State of Minnesota v. Berry Alan Willis
[…] from receiving restitution for expenses incurred prior to the offense. And the state urges

the court to affirm restitution for monthly expenses dating back to Willis’s earlier

harassment because his desired ends—reclaiming property he believed to be his—were

consistent with those of his charged offense. We are not persuaded. Willis was charged

with committing aggravated forgery on October 28, 2013. The charge was based on

conduct entirely separate from Willis’s uncharged harassing behavior. See Minn. Stat.

§ 609.625, subd. 3 (2012) (“Whoever, with intent to defraud, utters or possesses with

intent to utter any forged writing or object mentioned in subdivision 1 . . . knowing it to

have been so forged, may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 1.”). Accordingly, any

loss P.H. sustained prior to Willis’s forged deed cannot be said to have been directly

caused by the charged offense. Because Willis is not responsible for economic loss P.H.

sustained prior to the date of the forgery, we reverse and remand for the district court to