Arreola v. Ortiz
[…] See NMSA 15 1978, § 37-1-22 (1973) (setting out elements of adverse possession including that the 16 adverse possession be “commenced and continued under a color of title and claim of 17 right inconsistent with and hostile to the claim of another” and requiring the person 18 claiming adverse possession to “have for the period mentioned in this section 19 continuously paid all the taxes, state, county and municipal, which during that period 10 1 have been assessed against the property”). 2 1. The Record Supports a Finding That Plaintiff Held the Land in Question 3 Under Color of Title 4 {17} Section 37-1-22 provides that a person may obtain title to property through 5 “adverse possession continuously and in good faith under color of title for ten years.” 6 The possession must be “ ‘actual, visible, exclusive, hostile[,] and continuous.’ ” 7 Polaco v. Prudencio, 2010-NMCA-073, ¶ 15, 148 N.M. 872, 242 P.3d 439 (quoting 8 Bd. of Trs. of Tecolote Land Grant v. Griego, 2005-NMCA-007, ¶ 9, 136 N.M. 688, 9 104 P.3d 554).