State Of Washington v. Thomas Lee Olson
[…] Id. An analysis under CrR 8.3(b) may well support a conclusion of governmental misconduct. But, because the same governmental conduct as viewed above through the lens of a constitutional violation is harmless, we conclude that Olson cannot establish prejudice sufficient to justify dismissal under this rule. Wilson, 149 Wn.2d at 9. Consequently, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied Olson's CrR 8.3(b) motion to dismiss. III. LFOs At sentencing, the trial court imposed $600 in mandatory LFOs—a $500 VPA fee and a $100 DNA fee. RCW 43.43.7541 and RCW 7.68.0357 establish that the court's imposition of the DNA and VPA fees are mandatory. Specifically, RCW 7.68.035(1 )(a) states that when a person is found guilty of having committed a crime, there "shall be imposed by the court upon such convicted person a penalty assessment." And, RCW 43.43.7541 states that "every sentence imposed . . . must include a fee of one hundred dollars."