In re the Marriage of:
[…] maintaining continuity; (8) the permanence of the existing or proposed custodial home;
(9) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (10) the capacity and
disposition of the parties to give the child love, guidance, and continue raising the child in
the child’s culture and religion; (11) the child’s cultural background; (12) the effect on the
child of the actions of an abuser; and (13) except in cases involving domestic abuse, the
disposition of each parent to encourage and permit continuing contact with the other parent.
Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a) (2014).
“The court may not use one factor to the exclusion of all others.” Id. And “[t]he
court must make detailed findings on each of the factors and explain how the factors led to
its conclusions and to the determination of the best interests of the child.” Id. When joint
physical or legal custody is contemplated, four additional factors must be considered,
including: (1) the ability of the parents to cooperate; (2) the methods for resolving disputes
regarding major decisions concerning the child; (3) whether it would be detrimental to the