Manufacturers’ Assn. v. Ohioans for Drug Price Relief Act, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-5377.]
[…] They have to
resubmit the proposal petition and then gather another additional 91,000 signatures
on the supplementary petition. This is fundamentally unfair and the wrong
interpretation of Article II, Section 1g.
{¶ 85} The majority opinion’s remedy runs contrary to the curative process
of Article II, Section 1g, which exists to allow for deficiencies in petitions to be
corrected. The cure relates back to the time of the deficiency. For instance, a
supplemental petition must be filed within 125 days of the next election. Article II,
Section 1g provides that “[i]f the petitions or signatures are determined to be
insufficient, ten additional days shall be allowed for the filing of additional
signatures to such petition.” This gives initiative supporters ten days to cure their
deficiency by gathering additional signatures. Under Article II, Section 1g, the
appeal-and-review process can last until 45 days before the election. Once that is
complete and the additional signatures are judged sufficient to make up the