Manufacturers’ Assn. v. Ohioans for Drug Price Relief Act, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-5377.]
[…] transmitted to the General Assembly for consideration.
{¶ 60} Accordingly, to that extent, I respectfully dissent.
KENNEDY, J., concurs in the foregoing opinion.
_________________
O’NEILL, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part.
{¶ 61} I concur in all aspects of the court’s opinion except for the remedy.
R.C. 3519.16(F) clearly anticipates a signature shortage. The statute gives
respondents ten days to cure their shortage and gives the secretary of state until 65
19
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
days prior to the election to determine the sufficiency of the additional signatures.
R.C. 3519.16(F). “If they are sufficient, the amendment, proposed law, or law shall
be placed on the ballot as required by law.” Id.
{¶ 62} We are currently 85 days before the election. Implementation of the
remedy is not our job. Interpretation of the law is.
_________________
PFEIFER, J., dissenting.
{¶ 63} As I stated in my dissent in Ohio Manufacturers’ Assn. v. Ohioans