Green Party of Hawaii v. Nago.
[…] in HAPA:

            “Rule” means each agency statement of general or particular
            applicability and future effect that implements,
            interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or describes the
            organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any
            agency. The term does not include regulations concerning
            only the internal management of an agency and not affecting
            private rights of or procedures available to the public,
            nor does the term include declaratory rulings issued
            pursuant to section 91-8, nor intra-agency memoranda.

HRS § 91-1(4) (1965).      Thus, there is a general definition of

“rule”: a “statement of general or particular applicability and

future effect that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or

policy, or describes the organization, procedure, or practice

requirements of any agency.”       Id.    And, there is also an


      14
            Green Party suggests that the ICA and circuit court erroneously
held that Green Party was required to petition for agency rulemaking in order
to raise its HRS § 91-7 claims. However, there is no indication in the