Green Party of Hawaii v. Nago.
[…] on the subject “would be of no value” to the Office of Elections. See
Aguiar, 55 Haw. at 490, 522 P.2d at 1263. “In any event, the legislature has
already made the judgment through HAPA that an agency must consider the views
of interested persons where it seeks to promulgate a ‘rule,’ no matter how
complex is the data that goes into the rule’s formulation.” Id. at 487-88,
522 P.2d at 1262.
      19
            Future rulemaking regarding the methodology for ordering ballots
should be done in furtherance of and consistent with the requirement of HRS §
11-119(d) that each precinct “shall receive a sufficient number of ballots
based on the number of registered voters and the expected spoilage in the
election concerned.”




                                     32
     ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***


that precinct workers engage in this practice, there does not

appear to be any evidence in the record to support the existence