***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Minority at 3. Therefore, the minority’s conclusion that “Wong’s claim is
preempted,” minority at 2, is erroneous.
The minority also concludes “as a matter of law that, state law
does not impose the duty of care on HAL that Wong asserts in this case.”
Minority at 6. As previously stated, the circuit court found genuine issues
(continued . . .)
19
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
our ruling, we also vacate the circuit court’s award of costs in
favor of HAL and the ICA affirmance of the award.
B.
HRS § 480-2 (2008) declares that “[u]nfair methods of
competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.” The purpose of
the prohibition on unfair methods of competition and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices is to “enjoin unfair and deceptive
practices by which consumers are defrauded and the economy of
the state are harmed.” H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 55, in 1965