1 No. 16SA8, State v. The Castle Law Grp., LLC—Colorado Consumer Protection Act—
[…] We disagree.
14
¶22 The CCPA is a remedial statute intended to deter and punish deceptive trade
practices committed by businesses in dealing with the public. Showpiece Homes Corp.
v. Assurance Co. of Am., 38 P.3d 47, 50–51 (Colo. 2001). The CCPA’s broad legislative
purpose is to “provide prompt, economical, and readily available remedies against
consumer fraud.” W. Food Plan, Inc. v. Dist. Court, 598 P.2d 1038, 1041 (Colo. 1979). To
state a claim under the CCPA, the State must allege, among other things, that the
defendant engaged in an unfair or deceptive trade practice. Section 6-1-105 of the
CCPA sets forth a host of conduct that constitutes deceptive trade practices. Relevant
here, a defendant engages in a deceptive trade practice when the defendant, in the
course of business, “[m]akes false or misleading statements of fact concerning the price
of . . . services . . . .” § 6-1-105(1)(l), C.R.S. (2015).
¶23 The State’s amended complaint alleges that the defendants engaged in an
unlawful deceptive trade practice by charging artificially inflated prices for