People in re L.K
[…] discovery,” those documents did not include anything in several

  categories that had been requested several months earlier, and

  MCDSS had not responded to an interrogatory submitted at the

  same time. He requested an order compelling MCDSS to respond to

  his discovery requests as well as sanctions.

¶ 51   Several months later, MCDSS responded to the motion to

  compel, explaining that it had not responded earlier because the

  attorney for MCDSS believed that the “remainder of discovery”

  sought by father had been provided to him on May 13, 2014. Citing

  section 13-17-102(8), C.R.S. 2015, which provides that section

  13-17-102 “shall not apply to . . . matters brought under the

  provisions of the ‘Colorado Children’s Code,’” MCDSS also argued

  that attorney fees could not be awarded in juvenile matters. Father

  replied, detailing his reasons for dissatisfaction with the response to

  his discovery requests and renewing his request for sanctions.




                                    21