People v. Sosa
[…] 3
 defendant’s deferred judgment has not yet been revoked and he

 has not been sentenced. With respect to the appeal of the district

 court’s denial of defendant’s Crim. P. 32(d) motion, we agree. As

 noted below, we do not dismiss the appeal of the denial of

 defendant’s motion under Crim. P. 35(c).

                          A. Legal Standards

¶8    “Every court has authority to hear and decide the question

 of its own jurisdiction.” In re Water Rights of Elk Dance Colo.,

 LLC, 139 P.3d 660, 670 (Colo. 2006). Under section 13-4-102,

 C.R.S. 2015, the court of appeals has initial appellate jurisdiction

 over all final judgments entered by district courts of the state.

 See also C.A.R. 1(a)(1). A final judgment is “one that ends the

 particular action in which it is entered, leaving nothing further for

 the court pronouncing it to do in order to completely determine

 the rights of the parties involved in the proceedings.” People v.

 Guatney, 214 P.3d 1049, 1051 (Colo. 2009).

¶9    In a criminal case, there is no final judgment until “the

 defendant is acquitted, the charges are dismissed, or the

 defendant is convicted and sentence is imposed.” People v.