COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA93
[…] 107 P.3d at 1092.
¶ 20 On appeal, defendant contends that the district court erred (1)
in determining that the doctrine of transferred intent applies to
crimes other than first degree murder (which was the charge in
Candelaria) or (2) in its application of the transferred intent
doctrine. We reject defendant’s first point but agree with his
second.
11
¶ 21 In Candelaria, the division recognized that the first degree
murder statute, by its terms, “incorporates the doctrine of
transferred intent and holds a principal liable for the death of an
unintended victim.” Id. at 1091; see § 18-3-102(1)(a), C.R.S. 2015
(A person commits first degree murder after deliberation where
“[a]fter deliberation and with the intent to cause the death of a
person other than himself, he causes the death of that person or of
another person.”) (emphasis added).
¶ 22 Defendant points out that the second degree murder statute
does not contain such language. Nevertheless, in People v. Marcy,
628 P.2d 69 (Colo. 1981), the supreme court concluded that the
doctrine of transferred intent applies to second degree murder: