Mesa County Public Library District v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office
[…] stage that employee is unable to abstain from drinking). However,

  the hearing officer then decided that Ms. Gomez was at fault for

  being mentally unable to complete the task, meaning that Ms.

  Gomez had control over, and made a conscious choice about, her


                                    13
  acute anxiety and major depressive disorders. We agree with the

  Panel that the hearing officer erred in ascribing fault to Ms. Gomez

  for the mental health disorder that prevented her from completing

  her assigned job duties.

¶ 26   Under section 8-73-108(4), an employee separated from her

  job “shall be given a full award of benefits if any of the following

  reasons and pertinent conditions related thereto are determined by

  the division to have existed,” including that the employee is

  “physically or mentally unable to perform the work or unqualified to

  perform the work as a result of insufficient educational attainment

  or inadequate occupational or professional skills.” § 8-73-108(4)(j).

  We do not read that provision to permit a further inquiry into

  whether the employee is “at fault” for bringing about the “pertinent

  condition” in the first instance.

¶ 27   We conclude, as did the Panel, that the reason for the