To fall within this ultra vires exception, a suit must not complain of a government officer’s exercise of discretion, but rather must allege, and ultimately prove, that the officer acted without legal authority or failed to perform a purely ministerial act. City of El Paso v. Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d 366, 372 (Tex. 2009). The dispositive issue in this appeal is whether the OIG had a ministerial duty to docket the overpayment case at issue at SOAH and proceed to a contested case hearing. The parties agree that such a ministerial duty arises, under certain conditions, from Texas Government Code section 531.1201(a), which provides: On receipt of a timely written request by a provider who is the subject of a recoupment of overpayment or recoupment of debt arising out of a fraud or abuse investigation, the office of inspector general shall file a docketing request with the State Office of Administrative Hearings or the Health and Human Services Commission appeals division, as requested by the provider, for an administrative hearing regarding the proposed recoupment amount and any associated damages or penalties. Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.1201(a) (emphasis added); see also 1 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 371.1711 (appeal of determination to recoup overpayment or debt), 371.1615 (contents of written notice of appeal). 10 The State argues that because Shamrock failed to make a timely written request for an appeal, a ministerial duty to file a docketing request with either SOAH or the HHSC appeals division did not arise. We agree.