Gen. Laws 3304-16. All citations in this opinion are to the version of the statute in effect at the relevant time period. 2 Texas law also provides that the OIG may seek to recover from a Medicaid provider an overpayment identified in a fraud or abuse investigation. Id. § 531.120. Upon receipt of written notice of the OIG’s determination to recover an overpayment, a provider must request an appeal of that determination not later than the 15th day after receipt of such written notice. Id. § 531.1201(a) (“A provider must request an appeal under this section not later than the 15th day after the provider is notified that the commission or the commission’s office of inspector general will seek to recover an overpayment or debt from the provider.”). Section 531.1201 further provides: On receipt of a timely written request by a provider who is the subject of a recoupment of overpayment or recoupment of debt arising out of a fraud or abuse investigation, the [OIG] shall file a docketing request with [SOAH] or [the HHSC] appeals division, as requested by the provider, for an administrative hearing regarding the proposed recoupment amount and any associated damages or penalties. The [OIG] shall file the docketing request under this section not later than the 60th day after the date of the provider’s request for an administrative hearing or not later than the 60th day after the completion of the informal resolution process, if applicable. Id. The HHSC promulgated administrative rules setting forth the required contents of both the OIG’s notice that it will seek an overpayment and the provider’s request for a hearing. See 1 Tex. Admin. Code § 371.1711 (Tex. Health & Human Servs.