TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] To fall within this ultra vires exception, a suit must
not complain of a government officer’s exercise of discretion, but rather must allege,
and ultimately prove, that the officer acted without legal authority or failed to
perform a purely ministerial act.
City of El Paso v. Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d 366, 372 (Tex. 2009).
The dispositive issue in this appeal is whether the OIG had a ministerial duty to
docket the overpayment case at issue at SOAH and proceed to a contested case hearing. The parties
agree that such a ministerial duty arises, under certain conditions, from Texas Government Code
section 531.1201(a), which provides:
On receipt of a timely written request by a provider who is the subject of a recoupment
of overpayment or recoupment of debt arising out of a fraud or abuse investigation,
the office of inspector general shall file a docketing request with the State Office of
Administrative Hearings or the Health and Human Services Commission appeals
division, as requested by the provider, for an administrative hearing regarding the
proposed recoupment amount and any associated damages or penalties.
Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.1201(a) (emphasis added); see also 1 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 371.1711 (appeal
of determination to recoup overpayment or debt), 371.1615 (contents of written notice of appeal).
10
The State argues that because Shamrock failed to make a timely written request for an appeal, a
ministerial duty to file a docketing request with either SOAH or the HHSC appeals division did not
arise. We agree.