White v. Ribbons & Bows Daycare, Inc.
[…] C. § 4707(e) ("[T]he next of kin of the deceased shall receive a copy of the postmortem examination report, the autopsy report and the laboratory reports, unless there shall be a criminal prosecution pending in which case no such reports shall be released until the criminal prosecution shall have been finally concluded."). 2 Defendant specifically requests, inter alia, (l) copies of all reports, memorandum, and/or notes prepared in the investigation of the referenced homicide, (2) copies of all written statements, confessions or admissions of any suspect, defendant or any co-defendant, as well as the substance