Aug 16 2016, 10:07 am
[…] imposed the same sentence had it properly considered reasons that enjoy
support in the record.” Id. at 491. However, the relative weight or value
assignable to reasons properly found, or to those which should have been
found, is not subject to review for abuse of discretion. Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 51A05-1603-CR-505 | August 16, 2016 Page 3 of 7
[6] Morrow contends that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to consider
the aggravating and mitigating factors specifically listed in Indiana Code section
35-38-1-7.1. The statute, however, provides that “[i]n determining what
sentence to impose for a crime, the court may consider the following
aggravating [and mitigating] circumstances[.]” Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(a), -
7.1(b) (emphasis added). There is no requirement that a trial court generate a
list of aggravating and mitigating circumstances, only that it state reasonably
detailed reasons.