Timothy S. Morrow, Jr. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. at 491. However, the relative weight or value assignable to reasons properly found, or to those which should have been found, is not subject to review for abuse of discretion. Id. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 51A05-1603-CR-505 | August 16, 2016 Page 3 of 7 [6] Morrow contends that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to consider the aggravating and mitigating factors specifically listed in Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1. The statute, however, provides that “[i]n determining what sentence to impose for a crime, the court may consider the following aggravating [and mitigating] circumstances[.]” Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(a), - 7.1(b) (emphasis added). There is no requirement that a trial court generate a list of aggravating and mitigating circumstances, only that it state reasonably detailed reasons.