Aug 16 2016, 10:01 am
[…] an indictment or information.” We review a trial court’s grant of a motion to
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 89A04-1603-CR-622 | August 16, 2016 Page 7 of 12
dismiss an information for an abuse of discretion. Zitlaw v. State, 880 N.E.2d
724, 728 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied. In reviewing a trial court’s decision
for an abuse of discretion, we reverse only where the decision is clearly against
the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances. Id. at 728-29.
[9] The trial court dismissed the information pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-
34-1-4, which provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he court may, upon motion of
the defendant, dismiss the indictment or information [if t]he facts stated do not
constitute an offense.” As a general rule, when a defendant files a motion to
dismiss an information, the facts alleged in the information are to be taken as
true. State v. Bilbrey, 743 N.E.2d 796, 798 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). Questions of