Aug 16 2016, 10:01 am
[…] substances can support charges for dealing in a controlled substance pursuant to
Indiana Code section 35-48-4-2. See id. Here, Morgan’s charges are all based
on allegations that she participated with Dr. Vierk in the ongoing delivery of
invalid prescriptions for Suboxone.
I. Whether Morgan’s Actions, if Proven,
Constitute Criminal Acts
[8] The State argues that the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing the
charges filed against Morgan because, if proven, her actions would constitute
criminal offenses. Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-38-4-2(1), the State may
seek review of “an order granting a motion to dismiss one (1) or more counts of
an indictment or information.” We review a trial court’s grant of a motion to
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 89A04-1603-CR-622 | August 16, 2016 Page 7 of 12
dismiss an information for an abuse of discretion. Zitlaw v. State, 880 N.E.2d
724, 728 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied. In reviewing a trial court’s decision