Aug 16 2016, 8:26 am
[…] element required to be proven by the State, i.e., that he “used the identifying
information of Mark McKinney for an unlawful purpose.” (App. at 69.)
[7] To remedy that omission, Lacy tendered an instruction that replaced pattern
instruction element five with the above language, which is from the identity
deception statute. The trial court rejected the instruction because the “lawful
purpose” language in the identity deception statute is an affirmative defense and
not a material element of the crime. (Id. at 121-122.) We agree.
[8] Whether the “lawful purpose” language in Ind. Code § 35-43-5-3.5, which
defines identity deception, is an affirmative defense or a material element is an
issue of first impression. That statute, in pertinent part, provides:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A04-1510-CR-1757 | August 16, 2016 Page 4 of 11
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c), a person who knowingly
or intentionally obtains, possesses, transfers, or uses the
identifying information of another person, including the
identifying information of a person who is deceased:
(1) Without the other person’s consent; and
(2) With intent to:
(A) Harm or defraud another person;
(B) Assume another person’s identity; or
(C) Profess to be another person;
commits identity deception, a Level 6 felony.
*****
(c) The conduct prohibited in subsections (a) and (b) does not
apply to . . . (3) [a]ny person who uses the identifying
information for a lawful purpose.
Ind. Code. § 35-43-5-3.5 (2014).
[9] In determining whether a statutory exception is a material element of the
offense or an affirmative defense, we consider the location of the exception
relative to the definition of the principal offense. Lyles v. State, 970 N.E.2d 140,
143 n.3 (Ind. 2012).