MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] guiding principle for trial courts and those charged with improvement of the
5
As for Davis’s two probation violation causes, the trial court ordered Davis to serve two years of his
previously four-year suspended sentence in one cause and ordered him to serve three and one-half years of
his previously suspended sentence in the other cause. The trial court also ordered that Davis’s aggregate two
and one-half year sentence in this cause was to be served consecutively to the sentences in these two
probation violation causes. See IND. CODE § 35-50-1-2(e)(1) (providing that “[i]f, after being arrested for one
(1) crime, a person commits another crime . . . before the date the person is discharged from probation . . . the
terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively”).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1601-CR-43| August 16, 2016 Page 6 of 10
sentencing statutes, but not to achieve a perceived ‘correct’ result in each case.”
Cardwell v. State, 895 N.E.2d 1219, 1225 (Ind. 2008). Whether a sentence is