MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] with the residential average. The post-valuation assessment ratios were also
well within statutory “minimum assessing standards” that are designed to
achieve just and equitable property tax assessments, 36 M.R.S. §§ 326-327
9 The “State Valuation” is “the annual list of the equalized and adjusted value of all taxable
property in each municipality as of April 1, two years prior.” 4 C.M.R. 18 125 201-1 § 1(W) (2015).
The MRS conducts the valuations to determine whether municipalities are in compliance with the
minimum assessing standards and constitutional requirements. See 36 M.R.S. § 305(1) (2015)
(stating that the MRS must annually file a “valuation” with the Secretary of State certifying that “the
equalized just value of all real and personal property in each municipality” is “uniformly assessed”
and “based on 100% of the current market value”); see also 36 M.R.S. §§ 329, 383(1) (2015).
10 “Maine Revenue Services,” which is the term used in the record on this appeal, is referred to
in some statutes as the “Bureau of Revenue Services.”