Morris v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Vaccine Rule 18(b). states that respondent does not oppose the requested amount of $10,524.63 for attorneys’ fees and costs. Id. Respondent did not file a response to petitioner’s application. This matter is now ripe for adjudication. I. Attorneys’ Fees and Costs Under the Vaccine Act, the special master shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1). When compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” Id. at §15(e)(1). Respondent has not objected to petitioner’s application for fees and costs on the basis of a lack of good faith or reasonable basis. The undersigned finds that petitioner brought her petition in good faith and with a reasonable basis at the outset.