STATE v. JONES
[…] § 13-116.” State v. Siddle, 202 Ariz. 512, 517, ¶ 16, 47 P.3d 1150, 1155 (App.
2002). While Appellant raised no objections to his sentences with the trial
court, “[i]mposition of an illegal sentence constitutes fundamental error.”
State v. Thues, 203 Ariz. 339, 340, ¶ 4, 54 P.3d 368, 369 (App. 2002).
Therefore, we may reverse an illegal sentence even in the absence of an
objection. State v. Canion, 199 Ariz. 227, 230, ¶ 10, 16 P.3d 788, 791 (App.
2000).
¶37 We find no error. We need not address whether counts 1 and
8, or counts 4 and 7, were based on the same acts, however, because A.R.S.
§ 13-116 does not control where A.R.S. § 13-705(M) is dispositive. All four
of the offenses were dangerous crimes against children. A.R.S. § 13-705(M)
provides in relevant part that any sentence “for [a] dangerous crime against
children in the first or second degree shall be consecutive to any other
sentence imposed on the person at any time, including child molestation
and sexual abuse of the same victim.” A.R.S. § 13-705(M) (Supp. 2015).9
Our supreme court has held the more specific sentencing provisions of § 13-
705(M) govern over the general provisions of § 13-116 even when the
convictions arise from a single act. State v. Jones, 235 Ariz. 501, 502, ¶ 1, 334