In re the Detention of: R.Y.
[…] basis for commitment. The second allegation checked on the petition states:

       Respondent has a prior history or pattern of decompensation and
       discontinuation of treatment resulting in: 1) repeated hospitalizations, or 2)
       repeated peace officer interventions resulting in juvenile offenses, criminal
       charges, diversion programs or jail admissions.


                                                6
No. 33439-2-III
In re Invol. Treatment ofR. Y.


CP at 2. Clearly, this allegation is derived from RCW 71.05.285, which provides that a

prior history of decomposition and discontinuation of treatment resulting in repeated

hospitalizations (or the other consequences identified) is evidence, which "may be used

to provide a factual basis for concluding that the individual would not receive, if released,

such care as is essential for his or her health or safety." But while the history is evidence

(and is even to be given "great weight;" see id.), the grave disability that the State was

required to prove under RCW 71.05.020(17)(a) was not the history, but that Mr. Yoder