In re the Detention of: R.Y.
[…] Treatment ofR. Y.


CP at 2. Clearly, this allegation is derived from RCW 71.05.285, which provides that a

prior history of decomposition and discontinuation of treatment resulting in repeated

hospitalizations (or the other consequences identified) is evidence, which "may be used

to provide a factual basis for concluding that the individual would not receive, if released,

such care as is essential for his or her health or safety." But while the history is evidence

(and is even to be given "great weight;" see id.), the grave disability that the State was

required to prove under RCW 71.05.020(17)(a) was not the history, but that Mr. Yoder

"[i]s in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for his or her

essential human needs of health or safety." (Emphasis added.) It is that danger of serious

physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for essential human needs of health or

safety that we must decide was or was not supported by clear, cogent and convincing

evidence presented by the State.