Case: 15-11513 Date Filed: 08/16/2016 Page: 1 of 38
[…] In this case, Alexandra argues that New York state law should apply to
interpret the insurance contract because her benefits plan states that it is governed
by New York law. In 1998, the State of New York enacted New York Law Ch.
586, S. 7838, titled “Public Health, Insurance—Contract Terms—External
Appeals.” 1998 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 586 (S. 7838) (McKINNEY’S).
Section 4910 “established an enrollee’s right to an external appeal of a final
adverse determination by a health care plan.” 2 The procedures for the external
appeal process were laid out in § 4914. Relevant to this case, § 4914 provides that
an external appeal shall “(i) be conducted only by one or a greater odd number of
clinical peer reviewers, (ii) be accompanied by a notice of appeal determination
which shall include the reasons for the determination; provided, however, that
where the final adverse determination is upheld on appeal, the notice shall include
the clinical rationale, if any, for such determination,(iii) be subject to the terms and
conditions generally applicable to benefits under the evidence of coverage under
2
The only difference in the law as enacted in 1998 from its current state is that “enrollee” has
been changed to “insured.” See N.Y. Ins. Law § 4910 (“There is hereby established an insured’s
right to an external appeal of a final adverse determination by a health plan.”)
17