Case: 15-11513 Date Filed: 08/16/2016 Page: 1 of 38
[…] Conference of Blue Cross & Blue Shield Plans v. Travelers Ins. Co., 514 U.S. 645,
651 (1995). In order to qualify as a law that “regulates insurance,” and thus be
saved from ERISA’s preemption clause, the state law must 1) “be specifically
directed toward entities engaged in insurance” and 2) “substantially affect the risk
pooling arrangement between the insurer and the insured.” Kentucky Ass’n of
Health Plans, Inc. v. Miller, 538 U.S. 329, 342 (2003).
Neither party contests the fact that the New York Insurance Laws “regulate
insurance.” New York Insurance Law § 4910(a) provides “[t]here is hereby
established an insured’s right to an external appeal of a final adverse determination
by a health plan.” The law explicitly refers to “the insured” and regulates how the
insured can pursue an external appeal that the provider must honor. New York
Insurance Law §§ 4910, 4914. This adds a term that insurers must make available