Case: 15-11513 Date Filed: 08/16/2016 Page: 1 of 38
[…] benefit plan in Capone v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., 592 F.3d 1189 (11th Cir. 2010),
holding that a choice of law provision should be followed as long as it is consistent
with ERISA and not unreasonable or fundamentally unfair.
In this case, Alexandra argues that New York state law should apply to
interpret the insurance contract because her benefits plan states that it is governed
by New York law. In 1998, the State of New York enacted New York Law Ch.
586, S. 7838, titled “Public Health, Insurance—Contract Terms—External
Appeals.” 1998 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 586 (S. 7838) (McKINNEY’S).
Section 4910 “established an enrollee’s right to an external appeal of a final
adverse determination by a health care plan.” 2 The procedures for the external
appeal process were laid out in § 4914. Relevant to this case, § 4914 provides that
an external appeal shall “(i) be conducted only by one or a greater odd number of
clinical peer reviewers, (ii) be accompanied by a notice of appeal determination