Case: 15-11513 Date Filed: 08/16/2016 Page: 1 of 38
[…] clinical peer reviewers, (ii) be accompanied by a notice of appeal determination
which shall include the reasons for the determination; provided, however, that
where the final adverse determination is upheld on appeal, the notice shall include
the clinical rationale, if any, for such determination,(iii) be subject to the terms and
conditions generally applicable to benefits under the evidence of coverage under
2
The only difference in the law as enacted in 1998 from its current state is that “enrollee” has
been changed to “insured.” See N.Y. Ins. Law § 4910 (“There is hereby established an insured’s
right to an external appeal of a final adverse determination by a health plan.”)
17
Case: 15-11513 Date Filed: 08/16/2016 Page: 18 of 38
the health care plan, (iv) be binding on the plan and the insured, and (v) be
admissible in any court proceeding.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 4914(b)(4)(A).
Alexandra’s ERISA plan parrots this language almost verbatim and declares