Filed 8/16/16
[…] equally served where the defendant must suffer home confinement because he or
she cannot afford the bail set by the court and agrees to home confinement in
exchange for a reduced amount. (People v. Mendez, supra, 151 Cal.App.4th at
p. 864.)
8
Respondent directs our attention to a variation in the procedure that led to
appellant’s assignment to home detention under the County’s electronic monitoring
program, pointing out that no “correctional administrator” determined that
appellant’s participation would be consistent with the public safety interests of the
community.3 (See § 1203.108, subd. (c)(1)(C).) There is no dispute that the court,
rather than a correctional administrator, made this determination. (See § 1275,
subd. (a)(1) [“In setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take
into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense
charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or
her appearing at trial or at a hearing of the case. The public safety shall be the
primary consideration”].) We view this as a distinction without a difference.
Indeed, respondent suggests no reason why, in assessing a defendant’s entitlement
to custody credit, a judicial determination that the defendant may be placed on
home confinement without jeopardizing public safety should be treated any