Filed 8/16/16
[…] custody in institutions other than ‘jails’ for reasons other than indigency, the
Legislature and the courts have extended subdivision (a) of the statute to include a
broad range of custodial situations for which credit must be granted . . . .” (In re
Rojas, supra, 23 Cal.3d at p. 156.)
Subdivision (a) of section 2900.5 currently provides in relevant part: “In all
felony and misdemeanor convictions, either by plea or by verdict, when the
defendant has been in custody, . . . all days of custody of the defendant, including
5
. . . days served in home detention pursuant to Section 1203.016 or Section
1203.018, shall be credited upon his or her term of imprisonment[.]”2
Section 1203.018 authorizes “the board of supervisors of any county” to
“offer a program under which inmates being held in lieu of bail in a county jail or
other county correctional facility may participate in an electronic monitoring
program” under specified conditions. (§ 1203.018, subd. (b).) The statute leaves
the exact terms of the electronic monitoring program to the discretion of county
authorities, but requires the programs created to obtain the participant’s assent in