Filed 8/16/16
[…] participant’s compliance with the rules and regulations of the electronic monitoring
program” which may be used to record “conversations between the participant and
the person supervising the participant . . . for the purposes of voice identification”;
and (4) the administrator in charge of the facility from which the participant has
been released may “immediately retake the person into custody” if the electronic
monitoring device malfunctions, the participant fails to remain at home, the
2
The provision was added to the statute in 2011, in the same legislation that enacted
section 1203.018. (See Stats. 2011, ch. 15 (Assem. Bill No. 109), § 466.) Section
1203.016 governs electronic monitoring programs for convicted defendants committed to
“a county jail or other county correctional facility or granted probation, or . . .
participating in a work furlough program,” and other than in its description of the
category of inmates to whom it applies, contains substantially the same language as
section 1203.018. (§ 1203.016, subd. (a).)
6
participant fails to pay the fees associated with the program, or the participant “for
any other reason no longer meets the established criteria.” (Id., subds. (d)(1)-
(d)(4).) The correctional administrator is empowered to “permit electronic
monitoring program participants to seek and retain employment in the community,
attend psychological counseling sessions or educational or vocational training
classes, or seek medical and dental assistance.” (Id., subd. (h).)
The first sentence of section 1203.018 states that it applies “only . . . to
inmates being held in lieu of bail and on no other basis.” (§ 1203.018, subd. (a).)
Subdivision (c) provides that to qualify for participation in the electronic