Filed 8/16/16
[…] section 1203.018. (§ 1203.016, subd. (a).)
6
participant fails to pay the fees associated with the program, or the participant “for
any other reason no longer meets the established criteria.” (Id., subds. (d)(1)-
(d)(4).) The correctional administrator is empowered to “permit electronic
monitoring program participants to seek and retain employment in the community,
attend psychological counseling sessions or educational or vocational training
classes, or seek medical and dental assistance.” (Id., subd. (h).)
The first sentence of section 1203.018 states that it applies “only . . . to
inmates being held in lieu of bail and on no other basis.” (§ 1203.018, subd. (a).)
Subdivision (c) provides that to qualify for participation in the electronic
monitoring program, the inmate must have “no holds or outstanding warrants,” and
that one of the following must apply: “[t]he inmate has been held in custody for at
least 30 calendar days from the date of arraignment pending disposition of only
misdemeanor charges”; “[t]he inmate has been held in custody pending disposition
of charges for at least 60 calendar days from the date of arraignment”; or “[t]he
inmate is appropriate for the program based on a determination by the correctional