United States Court of Appeals
[…] hicle involved in the accident. Here, however, we have no evidence that
Lakeville exercised any significant degree of control over the trailer after
it was in Hoker’s possession.
No. 15‐1181 17
C. Wisconsin Law’s Effect on Great West’s Policy Exclusions
Robbins’s final contention is that notwithstanding the un‐
ambiguous policy language, Hoker and Phillips are covered
under the Great West policy because Wisconsin law invali‐
dates the exclusions in the September 2010 endorsement to
the extent those provisions exclude permissive users. We dis‐
agree.
1. Wis. Stat. § 632.32
Under Wis. Stat. § 632.32(1), (3), “every policy of insurance
issued or delivered in [Wisconsin]” must “provide that: (a)
Coverage provided to the named insured applies in the same
manner and under the same provisions to any person using
any motor vehicle described in the policy when the use is for
purposes and in the manner described in the policy.” (empha‐
sis added). The statute goes on to state that “[a] policy may
limit coverage to use that is with the permission of the named
insured.” § 632.32(5)(a). Wisconsin courts have determined
these two provisions in tandem “effectively impose[d] a per‐