United States Court of Appeals
[…] consin. This policy must be “in such form and containing such
terms and conditions as may be approved by the department
issued by an insurer authorized to do a surety or automobile
liability business in this state under which the insurer as‐
sumes the liability prescribed by this section with respect to
the operation of such motor vehicles.” Id.
It is not entirely clear whether this particular provision
reads a permissive user requirement into every insurance pol‐
icy that is certified with the Wisconsin Department of Trans‐
portation. We need not decide that question, however, as
§ 194.41 does not apply to Lakeville in the first instance. There
No. 15‐1181 21
is an exception to § 194.41’s compliance requirements for mo‐
tor carriers who are “registered by another state under the
unified carrier registration system consistent with the stand‐
ards under 49 USC 13908 and 14504a.” § 194.41(1). Lakeville
legally possessed the trailer pursuant to a 2009 lease agree‐
ment with Wren and had agreed to register the trailer in Wis‐
consin. Robbins has not provided any evidence to contradict
the sworn statement of Lakeville’s representative concerning