ACLU of New Mexico v. Duran
[…] State v. DeAngelo M., 2015-NMSC-033, ¶ 7, 360 P.3d 1151. RESPONSIVENESS OF PUBLIC RECORDS IN IPRA LITIGATION {25} Section 14-2-1(A) of IPRA provides that “[e]very person has a right to inspect public records” unless a specified exception precludes disclosure. IPRA’s purpose—to promote the existence of (1) an informed electorate and (2) transparency in governmental affairs—is documented in the legislation itself and in our appellate case law. See § 14-2-5 (“Recognizing that a representative government is dependent upon an informed electorate, the intent of the [L]egislature in enacting [IPRA] is to ensure, and it is declared to be the public policy of this state, that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of public officers and employees.”); San Juan Agric. Water Users Ass’n v. KNME-TV, 2011-NMSC-011, ¶ 16, 150 N.M. 64, 257 P.3d 884 (“IPRA is intended to ensure that the public servants of New Mexico remain accountable to the people they serve.”); State ex rel. Newsome v.