ACLU of New Mexico v. Duran
[…] Appellant cites no cases supporting the proposition that an IPRA litigant’s possession of a public record negates an agency’s duty to respond. See In re Adoption of Doe, 1984-NMSC-024, ¶ 2, 100 N.M. 764, 676 P.2d 1329 (“[Our appellate courts] assume where arguments in briefs are unsupported by cited authority, counsel after diligent search, was unable to find any supporting authority.”). {38} Additionally, we disagree with Appellant’s position that IPRA’s sole purpose is to make government records—that is, the tangible documents—available to the public. Section 14-2-5 of IPRA provides that “the intent of the [L]egislature in enacting [IPRA] is to ensure . . . that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government[.]” (Emphasis added.) While information can come in the form of tangible documents, it can also be gathered based upon an agency’s denials. See § 14-2-11(B) (“If a written request has been denied, the custodian shall provide the requester with a written explanation of the denial.”).