ACLU of New Mexico v. Duran
[…] Section 14-2-5 of IPRA provides that “the intent of the [L]egislature in enacting [IPRA] is to ensure . . . that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government[.]” (Emphasis added.) While information can come in the form of tangible documents, it can also be gathered based upon an agency’s denials. See § 14-2-11(B) (“If a written request has been denied, the custodian shall provide the requester with a written explanation of the denial.”). Denials are valuable information-gathering tools.