Filed 8/16/16 Quinlan v. Paxton CA1/5
[…] injunction. (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(6); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.104(a)(1).)
The clarified preliminary injunction order was filed June 24, 2014, and the notice of
appeal was filed more than 180 days later on April 23, 2015.
12
We note that, in its oral tentative decision, the trial court found that “neither
party acted reasonably with respect to their rights under the lease [between 2005 and
2012].” That finding is amply supported by the trial record, but it is not relevant to the
ultimate issues here.
20
section 1439, labeled “Performance, etc., of conditions, when essential,” which provides
that “[b]efore any party to an obligation can require another party to perform any act
under it, he must fulfill all conditions precedent thereto imposed upon himself . . . .”
(Italics added.) However, “no obligation of a contract is to be regarded as a condition
precedent unless made so by express terms or necessary implication.” (Verdier v.
Verdier (1955) 133 Cal.App.2d 325, 334 [requirement in marital separation agreement