Matter of B.J.T.H. and B.H.T. H.
[…] In her first appeal, Mother’s opening brief made a claim of duress based upon the alleged deficiencies in the affidavit and was not based upon undue influence or fraud exerted upon her by family members. On remand, Mother was represented by counsel and again did not raise allegations of undue influence or fraud by family members. Mother also did not assert such a claim in her second appeal before this Court. ¶8 We are indeed cognizant that § 42-2-417(1)(a), MCA, allows a court to set aside a relinquishment based upon “clear and convincing evidence, before a decree of adoption is issued, [on the basis that] the consent was obtained by fraud or duress . . . .” (Emphasis added.) However, Mother has already raised an issue of duress and voluntariness of her relinquishment, which this Court has considered and denied. Mother merely seeks today to assert a different theory of duress and/or fraud.