L.A.W. v. W.R.W
[…] Moreover, Father’s assertion that Mother did not establish abuse defined as a reasonable fear of imminent serious bodily injury pursuant to § 6102(a)(2) fails. Notwithstanding Father’s protestations, Mother was not limited to that definition of abuse. In reality, Mother proved by a preponderance of the evidence abuse defined under § 6102(a)(5) as “a course of conduct or repeatedly committing acts toward another person . . . under circumstances which place the person in reasonable fear of bodily injury.” Specifically, she established that over a two-day period during December 2014, Father harassed her relentlessly via telephone, text message, and email. He rebuffed police directions to leave Mother alone and threatened to “just . . . show up at [her] house.”