Zackery Terrell v. State
[…] We disagree. 13 Section 12.425(c) could apply to Terrell’s offense, because it is the only provision of section 12.425 that applies to aggravated state-jail felonies. The other provisions of section 12.425, subsections (a) and (b), are both limited to ordinary state-jail felonies, as indicated by text in each subsection specifying application to “a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a).” Id. § 12.425(c). Subsection (c) applies only to aggravated state-jail felonies—those “for which punishment may be enhanced under Section 12.35(c)”—and provides for an enhanced punishment equivalent to a second-degree felony in the event the defendant “has previously been finally convicted of a felony other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a).” Id. But nothing in the text of section 12.425 supports Terrell’s contention that it is the exclusive means of enhancing state-jail felony punishments on the basis of habitual offenses.