Zackery Terrell v. State
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a). To the extent Terrell challenges the sentence itself as being void and illegal because section 42.12(d) does not apply, we conclude no trial objection was required to challenge the sentence on appeal. See Mizell, 119 S.W.3d at 806-07. B. Habitual offender punishment ranges With no enhancements, the punishment for conviction of a state-jail felony is confinement in state jail between 180 days and two years. TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.35(a). When the defendant is found to have “used or exhibited” a deadly weapon “during the commission of the offense or during immediate flight following the commission of the offense,” the punishment is enhanced to that of a third-degree felony, i.e., confinement in prison for two to ten years. Id. §§ 12.34, 12.35(c). This is known as an aggravated state-jail felony. See Ford v. State, 334 S.W.3d 230, 233 (Tex. Crim.