Dejesus Fobbs v. State
[…] See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.116 (Vernon 2010) (offense of possession of controlled substance in Penalty Group 2); see also id. §§ 481.002(5), 481.103 (Vernon Supp. 2015). In regard to the “Degree” of the “Offense Convicted of,” the judgment states: “481.116(b) (c).” Texas Health and Safety Code section 481.116(b) provides that possession of a controlled substance “is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is . . . less than one gram.” Id. § 481.116(b) (emphasis added). However, section 481.116(c) states that possession of a controlled substance is a third degree felony “if the amount of the controlled substance is . . . one gram or more but less than four grams.” Id. § 481.116(c). State jail felony offenses are punished pursuant to Texas Penal Code section 12.35, which provides: “[A]n individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days.”