Dejesus Fobbs v. State
[…] And “[a] [s]tate [j]ail felony under Tex. Penal Code § 12.35(a) cannot be used to enhance a non-state jail offense to habitual status.” Here, however, the trial court’s judgment in cause number 13997 clearly indicates that appellant was sentenced to confinement for four years in the “Institutional Division of the Texas Department of Justice.” This sentence is consistent with a conviction of a third degree felony offense and is double the possible sentence for a conviction of a state jail felony offense under Penal Code section 12.35(a).7 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 12.34(a) (providing for term of imprisonment in “Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years”), 12.35(a) (providing for punishment by “confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days”); cf.