Dejesus Fobbs v. State
[…] Williams, 235 S.W.3d at 750. These standards apply irrespective of whether a defendant attacks the sufficiency of the evidence underlying his conviction or the “affirmative findings necessary to sustain the imposition of an enhanced punishment.” Young v. State, 14 S.W.3d 748, 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). To establish that a defendant was convicted of a prior offense, the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a prior conviction exists and that the defendant is linked to that conviction. Flowers v. State, 220 S.W.3d 919, 921 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). 15 Texas Penal Code section 12.42, the habitual-offender statute, provides in pertinent part: Except as provided by Subsection (c)(2) or (c)(4), if it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years. A previous conviction for a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) may not be used for enhancement purposes under this subsection. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42(d) (Vernon Supp. 2015). Thus, the State had the burden to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that appellant committed the primary offense and that the enhancement paragraphs complied with the statutory requirements. See Ex parte Augusta, 639 S.W.2d 481, 484–85 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982), overruled on other grounds Bell v. State, 994 S.W.2d 173 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); Salazar v. State, 474 S.W.3d 832, 837–39 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2015, no pet.); Williams v. State, 980 S.W.2d 222, 226 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, pet. ref’d). In other words, for the State to show that appellant was subject to punishment as a habitual offender in this case, it was required to put forth evidence that before the commission of the primary offense—possession of a controlled substance, namely cocaine, weighing more than four grams but less than 200 grams—appellant had previously been finally convicted of two felonies that were 16 subject to being used for enhancement purposes under section 12.42(d).