Dejesus Fobbs v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2001) (section 12.42(d) permits enhancement by use of aggravated state jail felony convictions punished pursuant to section 12.35(c)); Salazar, 474 S.W.3d at 838 (important distinction between whether defendant previously punished for state jail felony offense under section 12.35(a) or 12.35(c) because habitual-offender statute “provides that if the prior conviction was pursuant to 12.35(a), it may not be used for enhancement purposes”). And, as noted previously, the trial court’s judgment in cause number 13997 clearly indicates that appellant was not punished pursuant to section 12.35(a) 20 for a state jail felony offense. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35(a) (“[A]n individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days.”). The evidence establishes that appellant’s prior conviction in trial court cause number 13997 was for the third degree felony offense of possession of a controlled substance.