Dejesus Fobbs v. State
[…] Id. § 481.116(b) (emphasis added). However, section 481.116(c) states that possession of a controlled substance is a third degree felony “if the amount of the controlled substance is . . . one gram or more but less than four grams.” Id. § 481.116(c). State jail felony offenses are punished pursuant to Texas Penal Code section 12.35, which provides: “[A]n individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35(a) (Vernon Supp. 2015). And third degree felony offenses are punished pursuant to section 12.34, which provides: “An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years.” Id. § 12.34(a) (Vernon 2011). 18 Appellant argues that the trial court’s judgment in cause number 13997 was not “[]sufficient to prove valid enhancement” because it “leaves open the question as to whether [it] was for a state jail [felony] offense (481.116(b)) or a third degree [felony] offense