Balaguer v. Physicians for the Hand, LLC
[…] This failure is fatal to the appeal, as there is not a sufficient record before us to reach the merits of Balaguer’s claim that the arbitrator exceeded her powers under the Agreement when she awarded the shortfall to Physicians. We are unable to determine from this record what evidence was introduced at the hearing, what 5 Section 682.13 states: (1) Upon motion of a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate and arbitration award if: … (d) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers…. 5 arguments were raised or waived at the hearing, or what issues may have been tried by the consent of the parties.6 We find no merit in the other claim raised by Balaguer in this appeal.