Sharion Stalzer v. Debra K. Smith as of the Estate of Robert F. Darner and Debra K. Smith, Individually
[…] See id. We determine the award of $5000 in attorney fees should be reversed. 3 On appeal, Debra claims the attorney fees are authorized by Iowa Code § 633B.116(3) (Supp. 2014). This claim was not raised before the district court and we conclude it has not been preserved for our review. See Meier v. Senecaut, 641 N.W.2d 532, 540 (Iowa 2002). 12 B. Debra seeks attorney fees for this appeal, citing section 633B.116(3). Even if we assume Sharion’s claim of breach of fiduciary duty was brought under chapter 633B,4 section 633B.116(3) provides, “The court may award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party in a proceeding under this section.” (Emphasis added.) “Courts usually hold that fee provisions using the word ‘may’ place the decision about whether to award any attorney fees within the sound discretion of the district court.” Lee v. State, 874 N.W.2d 631, 644 (Iowa 2016).