IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] along with the others.
Perez-Fuentes did not raise an issue regarding his rights under the Vienna
Convention until his second application for PCR. See Fryer v. State, 325 N.W.2d
400, 405 (Iowa 1982) (“Even issues of constitutional magnitude will not be
addressed if not presented in the trial court.”); see also Ledezma, 626 N.W.2d at
141 (“Generally, a claim not raised on direct appeal cannot be raised in a
postconviction relief proceeding unless the applicant can demonstrate a sufficient
cause or reason for not properly raising the issue previously.” (citing Iowa Code
§ 822.8)). As such, his only option was to raise the issue under an ineffective-
assistance framework. See Iowa Code § 814.7(1) (“An ineffective assistance of
counsel claim . . . need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal
proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief.”); see also
Jones v. State, 545 N.W.2d 313, 314 (Iowa 1996) (“Ineffective assistance of
postconviction counsel can provide ‘sufficient reason’ under Iowa Code section
822.8 . . . for a successive postconviction application raising new issues.”).