IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] However, the State is not
required to plead the defense in an answer. Rather, “when it is obvious from the
5
uncontroverted facts shown on the face of the challenged petition that the claim
for relief was barred when the action was commenced, the defense may properly
be raised by a motion to dismiss.” Id.
Here, it is clear on the face of the application that it was time-barred.
While Perez-Fuentes claimed there were material facts previous counsel failed to
present, he did not claim that those facts could not have been presented within
the three-year limitation. See Iowa Code § 822.3 (“[T]his limitation does not
apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the
applicable time period.” (emphasis added)). Rather, Perez-Fuentes only claims
that each of his previous counsel was ineffective for failing to pursue and
preserve various arguments. These claims of ineffective assistance are not an
exception to the time limit of section 822.3. See Wilkins v. State, 522 N.W.2d