IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] and 2009). The children have been removed from their mother’s care at least
four times. Trial home visits have not been successful for the long term.
In November 2013, the mother’s oldest child, E.M., born in 2000, was
hospitalized as a result of inadequate medical treatment for his diabetes. Again,
the mother was found to have provided inadequate supervision, and the children
were removed from her care. On January 21, 2014, the children were found to
be children in need of assistance (CINA) pursuant to Iowa Code section
232.2(6)(c)(2) (2013) (“The failure of the child’s parent . . . to exercise a
reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.”). A dispositional order
continued out-of-home placement in foster care.
On November 5, 2014, the juvenile court entered a permanency order
granting the mother an extension of six months to achieve reunification. The