App. 1987) (stating the wife could keep the marital home if she could remove the husband from the note and the mortgage encumbering the property). In this case, we believe it is even less likely that such a result will occur, as William’s parents held the contract and had not enforced it even though the parties failed to make the payments as scheduled from 2010 to 2013.5 William’s real argument is that the difference between the sale price and the appraisal price was a gift made only to him, and thus was not marital property to be divided by the court. See Iowa Code § 598.21(5) (“The court shall divide all property, except inherited property or gifts received or expected by one party, . . .”). The district court specifically rejected that claim, stating, “The difference between the fair market value and sales price was a gift to both [William] and Krystle as both were named as buyers on the contract.”