While Krystle maintains that three years was a more reasonable time period because William’s business selling show lambs “took off” after the 2011 grand championship win at the Tulsa State Fair, we do not believe the district court was wrong to consider a five-year period. We have used a five-year period when determining the monthly income of a farmer in another dissolution proceeding. See, e.g., In re Marriage of Looney, No. 12-0299, 2013 WL 1452934, at *4 (Iowa Ct. App. Apr. 10, 2013) (“Notably, the five years used by the district court included one year with negative 6 26 U.S.C. § 179 (2015) allows a taxpayer “to treat the cost of any section 179 property as an expense,” and “[a]ny cost so treated shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year in which the section 179 property is placed in service.” Here, the district court only allowed William to utilize half of his section 179 expense when calculating his income for child support purposes “in the interest of justice” and in the best interests of the minor child. 11 farm income, even after adjusting the figures for straight line