Dwayne Williams, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] II. Preservation of Error Error is generally considered preserved when the issue to be decided has been raised and ruled on by the district court. Meier v. Senecaut, 641 N.W.2d 532, 537 (Iowa 2002). The State contends error has not been preserved and Williams’s claims have been waived by operation of Iowa Code section 822.8 (2013). The cited section provides that, “All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant’s original, supplemental, or amended application.” Iowa Code § 822.8. However, the cited 3 section also provides an exception when “the court finds a ground for relief asserted for which sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.” Id. When the filing of a request for postconviction relief is not barred by operation of Iowa Code section 822.3, ineffective assistance of counsel is sufficient reason for not having raised an issue in either the direct appeal or on a prior postconviction action. Odem v.