NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] juvenile entered the dwelling with the intent to commit an offense inside). The State
presented no evidence as to how or when L.A.H. entered the car and presented no
evidence, direct or circumstantial, on L.A.H.'s intent when he entered.
In denying the motion for judgment of dismissal, the trial court stated that it
could infer the requisite intent to commit a crime in the conveyance if entry was done in
a stealthy manner without the owner's consent. The trial court was referring to the
statutory presumption in section 810.07(1). The statute provides that in a burglary trial
"proof of the entering of such structure or conveyance at any time stealthily and without
-3-
consent of the owner or occupant thereof is prima facie evidence of entering with intent
to commit an offense." § 810.07(1); see also J.J.D., 973 So. 2d at 1255 (stating that
there was no evidence that the juvenile "entered in a stealthy manner and thus triggered
the presumption of intent under section 810.07(1)"); J.A.S. v. State, 952 So. 2d 638, 640