United States v. Garcia
[…] 69 M.J. 138, 145-47 (C.A.A.F. 2010) (holding that despite our significant discretion in reviewing the appropriateness of a sentence, this court may not engage in acts of clemency.) Such circumstances do not exist here. 5 In Gay, the sentence approved by the convening authority was a bad-conduct discharge, confinement for 5 months, forfeiture of all pay and allowances, and reduction to the grade of E-3. In granting relief, we found the following sentence appropriate: a bad-conduct discharge, confinement for 3 months, and reduction to E-3. Gay, 74 M.J. at 738, 745. 6 Article 12, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 812 states: “No member of the armed forces may be placed in confinement in immediate association with enemy prisoners or other foreign nationals not members of the armed forces.” 7 ACM 38814 Unlike the situation in Gay, Appellant in the present case—despite having mechanisms to do so—made no complaint regarding any condition of his confinement before raising the matter on appeal.