State v. Garnder
[…] State v. Olson , 274 N.W.2d 190, 193 (N.D. 1978). “It remains open to the defendant to demonstrate the actual existence of such an opinion in the mind of the juror to overcome a presumption of impartiality and raise a presumption of partiality.” Id.
[¶6] A trial judge must excuse a juror if the judge “finds grounds for challenge for cause.” N.D.R.Crim.P. 24(b)(1)(A). A juror can be excused on the basis of either actual or implied bias. N.D.C.C. § 29-17-35. Implied bias is based on “any of the enumerated causes found in § 29-17-36, N.D.C.C.” State v. McLain , 301 N.W.2d 616, 622 (N.D. 1981). Actual bias is defined as “[t]he existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror, with reference to the case or to either party, which satisfies the court, in the exercise of a sound discretion, that the juror cannot try the issue impartially without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging, and which is known in this title as actual bias.” N.D.C.C.§ 29-17-35(2). “A challenge for implied bias of a juror may be taken for . . . [t]he relationship of . . . attorney and client . . . .” N.D.C.C. § 29-17-36(2).
[¶7] We review a trial court’s decision to excuse a juror for cause under an abuse of discretion standard. State v.