New Public School District 8 v. State Board of Public School Education
[…] Power Fuels, Inc. v. Elkin , 283 N.W.2d 214, 220 (N.D. 1979).

III

[¶9] New Public School District argues the State Board’s decision ordering annexation is not in accordance with the law.  New Public School District contends the petition did not meet statutory requirements for annexation because N.D.C.C. ch. 15.1-12 requires the property to be contiguous with the school district it would be annexed to when the petition for annexation is heard.

[¶10] Section 15.1-12-03, N.D.C.C., contains the eligibility requirements for annexation, stating:

Real property may be annexed to a school district provided:

1. The property to be annexed constitutes a single area that is contiguous to the school district;

2. The property to be annexed does not constitute an entire school district;

3. The annexation petition is signed by two-thirds of the qualified electors residing on the property to be annexed;

4. The annexation petition is filed with the county superintendent of schools whose jurisdiction includes the administrative headquarters of the district;

5. A public hearing is held by the county committee or the county committees, as required in section 15.1-12-05; and

6. The annexation petition is approved by the state board.

“Contiguous” means “two or more tracts of real property which share a common point or which would share a common point but for an intervening road or right of way.”  N.D.C.C. § 15.1-12-01(2).  Annexations become effective “on July first following final approval by the state board.”