STATE OF TENNESSEE v. LANCE ELLIOTT FALCON
[…] The defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his
conviction of sexual battery by an authority figure because the state failed to establish
any sexual contact.
“Sexual contact” includes the intentional touching of the
victim‟s, the defendant‟s, or any other person‟s intimate parts,
or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the
immediate area of the victim‟s, the defendant‟s, or any other
person‟s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be
reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual
arousal or gratification.
T.C.A. § 39-13-501(6). “„Intimate parts‟ includes semen, vaginal fluid, the primary
genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” T.C.A. § 39-13-
501(2). The indictment in this case alleged that the defendant accomplished the offense
of sexual battery by an authority figure when he “did place his hand upon the vagina of”
the victim.
The victim testified that she awoke to find the defendant “on top of” her