TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] for disorderly conduct, V.E. could not meet the statute’s requirement that “the charge, if any, has not
resulted in a final conviction.”5
The district court ordered a hearing on V.E.’s petition and referred the matter to a
magistrate,6 who recommended the expunction be denied because V.E.’s arrest had ultimately
resulted in a final conviction. After reviewing the record, the district court adopted the magistrate’s
findings, conclusions, and recommendations, then denied V.E.’s petition for expunction. V.E.
appeals this denial.
3
See Tex. Penal Code § 42.01 (Disorderly Conduct).
4
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 55.01.
5
Id. art. 55.01(a)(2).
6
See Tex. Gov’t Code § 54.976(a)(14) (“A judge may refer to a magistrate any criminal case
or matter relating to a criminal case for proceedings involving . . . an expunction.”).
2
Analysis
Expunction is a statutory remedy that allows a person who has been arrested to have
all information about the arrest removed from the State’s records if he meets the requirements set