AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed August 16, 2016.
[…] Further, the briefs
do not indicate what facts or evidence should be considered confidential and under seal. However, we must hand
down a public opinion explaining our decisions based on the record. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1 (“The court of appeals
must hand down a written opinion that is as brief as practicable but that addresses every issue raised and necessary
to final disposition of the appeal.”) and 47.3 (“All opinions of the courts of appeals are open to the public . . . .”);
and TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.022(a)(12) (West 2012) (“Without limiting the amount or kind of information
that is public information under this chapter, the following categories of information are public information and not
excepted from required disclosure unless made confidential under this chapter or other law: final opinions,
including concurring and dissenting opinions, and orders issued in the adjudication of cases.”). Accordingly, to
accommodate both the sensitive nature of the documents and our responsibility to hand down a public opinion, we
have avoided referring to certain materials where possible and make some references deliberately vague. See
Trilogy Software, Inc. v.