United States Court of Appeals
[…] delinquency” to mean a violation of federal law by a minor that “would have been a
crime if committed by an adult.” 18 U.S.C. § 5031. Accordingly, a juvenile, unless
tried and convicted as an adult, is not “convicted” of a crime but rather “adjudged
delinquent.” 18 U.S.C. § 5032; see United States v. LWO, 160 F.3d 1179, 1182 n.4
(8th Cir. 1998).
Congress is free to define the term “conviction” in the context of any given
statute to encompass juvenile adjudications, and has on occasion done so. See, e.g.,
Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA), 42 U.S.C. § 16911(8)
(“The term ‘convicted’ or a variant thereof, used with respect to a sex offense,
includes adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile for that offense, but only if the offender
is 14 years of age or older at the time of the offense and the offense adjudicated was
comparable to or more severe than aggravated sexual abuse . . . .”); Armed Career
Criminal Act, 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(C) (“As used in this subsection . . . the term
‘conviction’ includes a finding that a person has committed an act of juvenile
delinquency involving a violent felony.”); 18 U.S.C. § 521(a) (“‘Conviction’ includes