United States Court of Appeals
[…] Congress is free to define the term “conviction” in the context of any given
statute to encompass juvenile adjudications, and has on occasion done so. See, e.g.,
Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA), 42 U.S.C. § 16911(8)
(“The term ‘convicted’ or a variant thereof, used with respect to a sex offense,
includes adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile for that offense, but only if the offender
is 14 years of age or older at the time of the offense and the offense adjudicated was
comparable to or more severe than aggravated sexual abuse . . . .”); Armed Career
Criminal Act, 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(C) (“As used in this subsection . . . the term
‘conviction’ includes a finding that a person has committed an act of juvenile
delinquency involving a violent felony.”); 18 U.S.C. § 521(a) (“‘Conviction’ includes
a finding, under State or Federal law, that a person has committed an act of juvenile
3
The government withdrew its prior brief urging affirmance and arrived at its
current position “after careful deliberations involving multiple components of the
Department of Justice, in connection with litigation in other districts.”
-9-