22; Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466,476, 120 S. Ct. 2348, 147 L. Ed.
[…] The fact that establishes the very illegality of child molestation is that the victim was
under the age of 16; if younger than that, it is a matter of degree. If the State wishes to
seek a higher penalty, it would be wise to allege the younger age.
11
State v. Goss, No. 92274-8
While criminal statutes are strictly construed, "it is not true that they
are to be construed so strictly that they would be defeated by a forced and
over-strict construction." State v. Larson, 119 Wash. 123, 125, 204 P. 1041
(1922) (citing United States v. Morris, 39 U.S. (14 Pet.) 464, 10 L. Ed. 543
(1840)). But see RCW 1.12.010 ("The provisions of this code shall be
liberally construed, and shall not be limited by any rule of strict
construction."). Requiring the State to allege the victim was at least 12 years
old would not further the announced legislative purpose of protecting "the
children of Washington from sexual abuse." LAWS OF 1994, ch. 271, §§ 301-
07.
We also conclude that the lower age limit does not need to be treated