State of Washington v. Debra Renee Monroe
[…] These concessions were sufficient to satisfy the proof requirements of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW. Even if we were to find Ms. Monroe did not affirmatively acknowledge her offender score, she fails to show prejudice. Ms. Monroe principally takes issue with the inclusion of two convictions for conspiracy to possess a controlled substance in her offender score. Possession of a controlled substance is a class C felony, punishable by up to five years' imprisonment. RCW 69.50.4013; RCW 9A.20.020. Ms. Monroe bases her argument on RCW 9A.28.040(3), which provides that a criminal conspiracy is a gross misdemeanor "when an object of the conspiratorial agreement is a class C felony." But 3 No. 33213-6-111 State v. Monroe this provision only applies to offenses within the Washington Criminal Code, Title 9A RCW. If a person is prosecuted for a charge not in Title 9A, such as the prosecution of Ms.