State v. Dodd
[…] DODD Decision of the Court B. Failure to Instruct on Disorderly Conduct ¶8 Dodd next argues the superior court fundamentally erred by failing to instruct the jury on disorderly conduct as a lesser included offense of aggravated assault as charged in count 1.2 ¶9 As charged in count 1, aggravated assault requires proof that the defendant intended to place the victim, a peace officer, in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury, using a dangerous instrument, to wit, a motor vehicle. See A.R.S. § 13-1203(A)(2) (“A person commits assault by . . . [i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury.”); A.R.S. § 13-1204(A)(2) (a person commits aggravated assault “[i]f the person uses a . . . dangerous instrument”).