United States v. William Dahl
[…] We will likewise exercise our discretion here. The government contends there was no miscarriage of justice because the undisputed facts make clear the defendant engaged in conduct amounting to federal sex offenses. Again, however, when determining whether a predicate offense qualifies under the Guidelines, sentencing courts should not look to the underlying facts of the prior offense, but to its elements. Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2283.14 14 The government also contends Dahl’s 2001 conviction for second-degree unlawful sexual contact under 11 Del. Code Ann. § 768—resulting from conduct in 1999—qualified as a prior offense for the purposes of § 4B1.5 because it is analogous to 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a)(3). Section 2244(a)(3) criminalizes “knowingly engag[ing] in or caus[ing] sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate . . . subsection (a) of section 2243 . . . had the sexual contact been a sexual act . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a) (emphasis added). The government’s argument is not persuasive. First, it is not clear the government could have used this offense to increase Dahl’s sentence.