S.D. Ex Rel. A.D. v. Haddon Heights Board of Education
[…] Am. Compl. ¶¶ 41–46; see Batchelor, 759 F.3d at 278 (“It is clear that [b]oth the genesis and the manifestations of the problem[s] are educational.”) (quotation marks and citation omitted). We conclude that Appellants’ alleged education injuries in Counts I and II of their Amended Complaint relate to the provision of a FAPE, as defined by the IDEA. The IDEA defines “FAPE” to include “special education and related services” that are free, include an “appropriate” education, and are provided in conformity with an IEP. 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9). Under the IDEA, “special education” means “specially designed instruction . . . to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability.” Id. § 1401(29). Central to Appellants’ discrimination claims is that Appellee should have provided alternative or supplemental instruction to S.D. See, e.g., Am.